/ Program schedule

 

Download current program schedule.

April 2019

 MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday 
6:00am
Ti Butler
Counting in the newest songs to the JOY 94.9 music mix
Ti Butler
Counting in the newest songs to the JOY 94.9 music mix
Ti Butler
Counting in the newest songs to the JOY 94.9 music mix
Ti Butler
Counting in the newest songs to the JOY 94.9 music mix
Ti Butler
Counting in the newest songs to the JOY 94.9 music mix
Adam Turner
Playing the freshest, most upfront dance: future number ones, underground and the next club anthems
Lee Dagger of Bimbo Jones
'The infamous production and remix team's radio show, mixed by DJ Lee Dagger
6:00am
6:30am
Luke, Rach & Cam
Monday Breakfast
Greta, Lindsey, Daisy & Hannah
Tuesday Breakfast
Ben Hull & Gabe Hogan
The best wake up call of your life. 
Tom Walsh & Mikey D
Thursday Breakfast
Gillian and Claire
The only way they know how....
6:30am
7:00am
Paul Horwell & Pete Thunder
Saturday Breakfast
Alan Ross
New releases, community musical icons, and old skool RnB
7:00am
9:00am
The JOY weekday crew
Melbourne's most uplifting music mix
The JOY weekday crew
Melbourne's most uplifting music mix
The JOY weekday crew
Melbourne's most uplifting music mix
The JOY weekday crew
Melbourne's most uplifting music mix
The JOY weekday crew
Melbourne's most uplifting music mix
Katie Purvis
Folk, roots, acoustic and pop music
9:00am
10:00am
David 'Macca' McCarthy & Tass Mousaferiadis
Essential listening, community issues and news
10:00am
11:00am
Miranda Sparks, Anna Black & Shiralee Dennis
Womens' music
11:00am
12:00pm
The JOY weekday crew
Melbourne's most uplifting music mix
The JOY weekday crew
Melbourne's most uplifting music mix
The JOY weekday crew
Melbourne's most uplifting music mix
The JOY weekday crew
Melbourne's most uplifting music mix
The JOY weekday crew
Melbourne's most uplifting music mix
Lisa Daniel
Australia's best interviews from a queer perspective
Andrea, with the JOY podcast team
Positive and empowering stories selected by our podcast team
12:00pm
1:00pm
Russ Masterton, Mark Adams, Stephane Bouchoucha, Fiona Brook, Tad Lombardo
A journey of food and travel
Andy Mac
Blues, folk, gospel
1:00pm
2:00pm
Luke & the team
Gaymers keeping you informed on the video-games industry
2:00pm
3:00pm
David Hunt, Neil D'Vauz, John O'Hara & Jane Connory
Exploring the thriving Melbourne arts scene
3:00pm
4:00pm
Anna & Dean
The only brother/sister radio show on the Melbourne airwaves!
Jacqueline Mifsud & Dene Cicci
put a little more rainbow in your day! 
Dean Arcuri & Robbie Latour
Dean & Robbie help you handle your hump day – get ready for MAD Wednesday!
Maddy Rowe & Aimee Craig
Bringing a whole new energy to your Thursday afternoons!
David & Sue
Chat, prizes, interviews, news, weather, music
Alex, Sam and Shiralee
Young people on the radio to chat about anything they feel passionate about!
4:00pm
5:00pm
Dick
GLBTI pop & dance from around the world
Rob & Mossy
A nostalgic musical trip through time from the 50s to the 80s
5:00pm
6:00pm
John von Ahlen
New and classic electronic dance/pop from across the globe
Tim
Opera and classical for the cultured queer in us all
6:00pm
6:30pm
Will Lanting & Gabby with other special guests the Victoria Police GLLOs
Special Guests the Victoria Police GLLOs
Jayden Smith
The Hits
Jayden Smith
The Hits
Jayden Smith
The Hits
6:30pm
7:00pm
Daniel & team
Exploring queer film against a broader cultural, political and cinematic backdrop
Matt & the team
Focusing on international LGBT news, advocacy and views by featuring a different country every week
Fiona, Bree, Rachael, Susannah & Rebecca
Women who love women who love footy
JOY journalists
Current affairs for our community
Justin & Bryonie
The hottest old-school and current R&B hits
Michael, Liam, Io and guests
Follow the Eurovision Song Contest
David Moyle & Paul Gardner
JOY's jazz show playing everything from ragtime to remixes
7:00pm
8:00pm
Aishlin Garnett, Mitchell Coombs & Talecia Vescio
Insightful commentary on the many downfalls of humanity
Clayton & Crew
LGBTIQ people informing, educating and celebrating all aspects of Geek for an LGBTIQ audience
Local Roots broadcaster team
Bringing you the latest in local Aussie artists
Michelle "Mama Mish" Sheppard, Anastasia Le & Bowie Stover
John Wintle
Your weekly guide to what’s hot in music
8:00pm
9:00pm
David Gale & Russ Masterton
Addressing the crisis of addiction in LGBTI community
Ruby & Anthony
Why go through your life with one hand tied behind your back? Triple Bi-Pass is JOY's first show with a focus on bisexuality.
Tex, Renee, Michael, Cal, Jessie
Health and HIV info
Robbie Molinari
70s and 80s disco, soul and funk
Brea Steele
Best UK music from all eras and all genres
Peter & team
Cabaret in all its guises
9:00pm
10:00pm
Ruth, Kate & Bec
Dykes on Mykes from 4ZZZ
Jordan Johnstone
LGBTQIA+ musicians from around Australia and the world
Tim Little, Michael Whelan, Darby Savage
You're with the sexperts
JJ
The weekly punk, metal and hardcore show
Tanya
Songs of a generation
10:00pm
11:00pm
BROADS' CAST (Encore)
Miranda Sparks, Anna Black & Shiralee Dennis
Womens' music
Word for Word (Encore)
Lisa Daniel
Australia's best interviews from a queer perspective
Z & G
A fun-fuelled hour of comedic variety, with an up-and-coming LGBTIQ comedian guest each week
Jamie Jay Oliver
Dance music from Australia
BALLUK aka Darcy C-H
The power of Hardstyle
11:00pm
12:00am
David 'Macca' McCarthy & Tass Mousaferiadis
Essential listening, community issues and news
Andrea, with the JOY podcast team
Positive and empowering stories selected by our podcast team
Out Takes (Encore)
Daniel & team
Exploring queer film against a broader cultural, political and cinematic backdrop
Ruby & Anthony
Why go through your life with one hand tied behind your back? Triple Bi-Pass is JOY's first show with a focus on bisexuality.
Adam Turner
Playing the freshest, most upfront dance: future number ones, underground and the next club anthems
Homophonics (Encore)
Jordan Johnstone
LGBTQIA+ musicians from around Australia and the world
12:00am
1:00am
Michael, Liam, Io and guests
Follow the Eurovision Song Contest
Aishlin Garnett, Mitchell Coombs & Talecia Vescio
Insightful commentary on the many downfalls of humanity
Matt & the team
Focusing on international LGBT news, advocacy and views by featuring a different country every week
Gaydio
The best of gay UK
Jono, Tony & Paavo of Above & Beyond
The best in trance and progressive, with a 30-minute guest mix each week
Michelle "Mama Mish" Sheppard, Anastasia Le & Bowie Stover
1:00am
2:00am
Checkpoint (Encore)
Luke & the team
Gaymers keeping you informed on the video-games industry
Katie Purvis
Folk, roots, acoustic and pop music
HOOKED (Encore)
David Gale & Russ Masterton
Addressing the crisis of addiction in LGBTI community
Fiona, Bree, Rachael, Susannah & Rebecca
Women who love women who love footy
Tex, Renee, Michael, Cal, Jessie
Health and HIV info
2:00am
3:00am
Tim
Opera and classical for the cultured queer in us all
Geeks OUT (Encore)
Clayton & Crew
LGBTIQ people informing, educating and celebrating all aspects of Geek for an LGBTIQ audience
DJ Phil Marriott
DJ-producer Phil Marriott is In the Mix for Gaydio
Gaydio
The best of gay UK
Alex, Sam and Shiralee
Young people on the radio to chat about anything they feel passionate about!
3:00am
4:00am
Russ Masterton, Mark Adams, Stephane Bouchoucha, Fiona Brook, Tad Lombardo
A journey of food and travel
Rob & Mossy
A nostalgic musical trip through time from the 50s to the 80s
Bent Notes (Encore)
David Moyle & Paul Gardner
JOY's jazz show playing everything from ragtime to remixes
TripleX (Encore)
Tanya
Songs of a generation
DJs Hardino & Junior K
Stellar remixes, bootlegs and original productions
Local Roots (Encore)
Local Roots broadcaster team
Bringing you the latest in local Aussie artists
4:00am
5:00am
IN THE STUDIO (Encore)
John Wintle
Your weekly guide to what’s hot in music
Peter & team
Cabaret in all its guises
Zach Burns
DJ Zach Burns is In the Mix for Gaydio
5:00am